[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] This language does not create a fiduciary relationship between the trust protector and the wife, when the wife is neither a trust beneficiary nor an interested party.

Does Texas Law Create A Formal Fiduciary Relationship Between The Trust Settlor and Trust Protector?

No, Texas law does not create a formal fiduciary relationship between a trust protector and trust settlor.  Under the Texas Trust Code, the term “advisor” includes “protector.”  The provision governing trust protectors, section 114.0031(e) provides:

If the terms of a trust give a person the authority to direct, consent to, or disapprove a trustee’s actual or proposed investment decisions, distribution decisions, or other decisions, the person is an advisor. An advisor is a fiduciary regardless of trust terms to the contrary except that the trust terms may provide that an advisor acts in a nonfiduciary capacity if:

(1) the advisor’s only power is to remove and appoint trustees, advisors, trust committee members, or other protectors; and

 

(2) the advisor does not exercise that power to appoint the advisor’s self to a position described by Subdivision.

 

The Texas magistrate stated:

This seems to be the only provision in the Texas Trust Code that discusses the fiduciary duty owed by a trust protector. Notably, the section discusses the trust protector in his role as advisor to the trustee.