[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] An exception exists if the will explicitly states that in case of divorce the former spouse and relatives will still inherit.  Texas law implements this effect on the estate plan to do what the law believes the testator would have wanted to do upon divorce, but did not.

What is The Effect of A Texas Divorce on A Trust?

The effect of divorce in Texas on a trust instrument created prior to the divorce depends on whether the trust is revocable or irrevocable.   Divorce effects a Texas revocable trust, but not an irrevocable trust estate plan.

Section 123.001 of the Texas Estates Code states:

(2)  all provisions in the will disposing of property to an irrevocable trust in which a former spouse or a relative of a former spouse who is not a relative of the testator is a beneficiary or is nominated to serve as trustee or in another fiduciary capacity or that confers a general or special power of appointment on a former spouse or a relative of a former spouse who is not a relative of the testator shall be read to instead dispose of the property to a trust the provisions of which are identical to the irrevocable trust, except any provision in the irrevocable trust:

(A)  conferring a beneficial interest or a general or special power of appointment to the former spouse or a relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator shall be treated as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator had disclaimed the interest granted in the provision; and

(B)  nominating the former spouse or a relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator to serve as trustee or in another fiduciary capacity shall be treated as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator had died immediately before the dissolution of the marriage.

 

In sum, just like with a will executed prior to the divorce, a revocable trust executed prior to the divorce will be read as if the former spouse and former spouse’s relatives disclaimed their interests, and they will not inherit.

Irrevocable trusts as an estate planning tool are treated differently for purposes of divorce in Texas.