[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Adopted adults are treated differently.  If the person was adopted as an adult, the adopted person does not inherit through their birth parents.  Likewise, the birth parents of a person who was adopted as an adult do not inherit through the adopted adult.

These inheritance rights apply if Texas law governs the disposition of the estate because the decedent died without a valid will.  If the decedent dies with a will and did not include the child in the will, there is no right of inheritance.

Do Adopted Children Inherit Through Their Adoptive Parents?

Yes.  Section 162.017 of the Texas Family Code governs the effect of adoption and states:

(a) An order of adoption creates the parent-child relationship between the adoptive parent and the child for all purposes.

(b) An adopted child is entitled to inherit from and through the childs adoptive parents as though the child were the biological child of the parents.

(c) The terms “child,” “descendant,” “issue,” and other terms indicating the relationship of parent and child include an adopted child unless the context or express language clearly indicates otherwise.

Adopted adults are the son and daughter of the adoptive parents for all purposes.