[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] [frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]

Removal Of A Trustee In Texas

Removal of a Texas trustee can occur for a variety of reasons.  Some of the grounds are obvious, like the trustee became incapacitated or failed to account.  In Ramirez v. Rodriguez, a February 2020 case from a Texas appellate court, the court analyzed the alleged grounds for removal of a trustee for cause based upon ill will and hostility, which is not such a clear cut determination.

What Are The Grounds For Removal of A Trustee Under the Texas Trust Code?

Section 113.082 of the Texas Trust Code addresses the removal of a trustee and states:

(a) A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, or, on the petition of an interested person and after hearing, a court may, in its discretion, remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee’s compensation if:

(1) the trustee materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust;

(2) the trustee becomes incapacitated or insolvent;

(3) the trustee fails to make an accounting that is required by law or by the terms of the trust; or

(4) the court finds other cause for removal.

(b) A beneficiary, cotrustee, or successor trustee may treat a violation resulting in removal as a breach of trust.

(c) A trustee of a charitable trust may not be removed solely on the grounds that the trustee exercised the trustee’s power to adjust between principal and income under Section 113.0211.

Is Ill Will Or Hostility Grounds For Removal?

Yes, if such ill will or hostility affects the performance of the trustee and administration of the Trust.