[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Betty argued that the phrase in section 352.052 “for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate” limited recovery to fees incurred before the trial court admits a will to probate.  Therefore, the daughters should not be entitled to fees for defending a will that had already been admitted to probate.

The Texas appeals court disagreed with Betty, stating:

But the Legislature has clearly contemplated that an interested person may contest the validity of a will that has already been admitted to probate. See, e.g., id. § 256.204(a) (“After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate[.]”). When read as a whole, nothing in the text of Section 352.052 indicates the Legislature intended to exclude persons who defend a will after its admission to probate.

Is A Challenge To A Later Will Also A Defense Of An Earlier Will’s Admission To Probate?