[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Can Attorney’s Fees Be Awarded For Defending A Will Already Admitted to Probate?

Yes.  In Austin, Betty appealed the award of fees to the daughters under section 352.052.

Betty (who successfully petitioned to admit the December Will to probate) argued that the fees incurred by the daughters for opposing Betty’s petition were not recoverable because the April Will had already been admitted to probate.  Betty argued that the phrase in section 352.052 “for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate” limited recovery to fees incurred before the trial court admits a will to probate.  Therefore, the daughters should not be entitled to fees for defending a will that had already been admitted to probate.

The Texas appeals court disagreed with Betty, stating: