[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] One of the orders expressly stated that “the Ward shall not retain the right to marry.”

In March 2019, without the guardians’ consent or knowledge, Martinez married the ward.

The guardians petitioned to annul the marriage.  The Texas trial court annulled the marriage, and Martinez appealed the decision.

Can A Guardian Annul The Marriage Of A Ward?

Yes.  The Texas Family Code allows a guardian to petition the court to annul the marriage of a ward.  Section 6.108 states:

(a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage on the suit of the party or the party’s guardian or next friend, if the court finds it to be in the party’s best interest to be represented by a guardian or next friend, if:

(1) at the time of the marriage the petitioner did not have the mental capacity to consent to marriage or to understand the nature of the marriage ceremony because of a mental disease or defect; and

(2) since the marriage ceremony, the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party during a period when the petitioner possessed the mental capacity to recognize the marriage relationship.

 

Under the statute, the trial court has discretion to grant or deny an annulment.

Is An Evidentiary Hearing Required Before Granting Annulment of Marriage?

No.  The Texas appeals court, in responding to Martinez’s argument that the trial court could not annul her marriage to the ward without hearing evidence, stated:

We note that Family Code section 6.108 controls, we construe it de novo, see Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam), and we note its plain language gives the trial court discretion to grant an annulment of a marriage if it finds certain conditions, see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.108; Kerckhoff v. Kerckhoff, 805 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1991, no writ) (citing an earlier version of the statute).The annulment statute’s plain language does not require the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing before it grants an annulment. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.108…

A Texas Ward Must Have Capacity To Marry at the Time of Marriage

In order to annul the marriage under Texas law, the guardians had to show that “at the time of the marriage [Thrash] did not have the mental capacity to consent to marriage or to understand the nature of the marriage ceremony because of a mental disease or defect.”  See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.108(a)(2).