[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] It is “sufficient to state in the affidavit that the affiant has made diligent inquiry and examination and believes the claim is just and that all legal offsets, payments, and credits made known to the affiant have been allowed.” TX Est Code 355.005.

Presentment of Claim A Texas Independent Administration

In an independent administration, a creditor only has to present a claim to an executor or administrator if the creditor received notice from the independent executor or administrator pursuant to section 403.051(a)(2).  Pursuant to this section, an independent executor “may give the notice to an unsecured creditor with a claim for money permitted under Section 308.054 and bar a claim under Section 403.055;..”

If the potential creditor receives notice, the creditor can respond with: