[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Priority of Appointment In an Ohio Intestate Probate

In an intestate Ohio probate, the priority of appointment for a fiduciary is:

  1. Surviving spouse who resides in Ohio.
  2. Next of kin who resides in Ohio.
  3. Other suitable person who resides in Ohio.

 

Priority to serve as the fiduciary in an intestate Ohio probate can be waived.

Priority to serve can also be lost by neglect in filing to serve as the fiduciary.  Ohio Revised Code §2113.06 states that “if without sufficient cause [the person entitled to administration] neglect[s] to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost…”