[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] C.  Transfer on Death Affidavits Do Not Convey any Property Rights During the Principal’s Life

Frequently, the defendant in these types of cases believe that his or her actions are authorized because the principal had previously executed a transfer on death affidavit related to the real property that was sold.  However, the designation of a transfer on death beneficiary has no effect on the present ownership of real property, and a person designated as a transfer on death beneficiary has no interest in the real property until the death of the owner of the interest.  See, Ohio Revised Code § 5302.23(B)(4):

“The designation of a transfer on death beneficiary has no effect on the present ownership of real property, and a person designated as a transfer on death beneficiary has no interest in the real property until the death of the owner of the interest.”