[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] In Tennessee, a decedent can name someone of their choosing to serve as personal representative of his or her estate by naming the person in their will.  The personal representative should not be a minor or incompetent to serve.

If the decedent does not name a personal representative or have a valid Tennessee will (the person dies intestate), then Tennessee law will govern the order of priority for who can serve as personal representative of the estate.

Who Has Priority To Serve as Personal Representative Under Tennessee Law?

Section 30-1-106 of the Tennessee Code outlines the priority of persons who can serve as personal representative of an intestate Tennessee estate and states:

When any person dies intestate in this state, administration shall be granted to the spouse of that person, if the spouse makes application for administration. For want of application for administration upon the part of the spouse, the administration shall be granted to the next of kin, if such next of kin apply for it. If neither the spouse nor next of kin make application for administration, then administration shall be granted to a creditor proving the decedent’s debt on oath before the probate court; provided, that when there is more than one next of kin, the probate court may decide which of the kin shall be entitled to the administration.

Therefore, the order of priority for service as personal representative in an intestate Tennessee estate is:

  1. Surviving spouse
  2. Next of Kin
  3. Creditors

Who Cannot Serve As a Personal Representative In Tennessee?