The Facts of In re Estate of Theodore George
[…] The Vermont probate court found that the Cadillac was properly part of the estate.
Deborah appealed the decision to the Civil Division of the Windham Superior Court. The Court affirmed, determining that 23 V.S.A. §2023, which governs vehicle transfers, requires ownership to be transferred through assignment of the title certificate. The court determined that the 2006 Registration Application alone was insufficient to transfer an interest in the vehicle.
Deborah appealed to the Vermont Supreme Court.
How Can You Transfer An Interest In a Vehicle In Vermont?
Section 2023(a) of Title 23 governs the transfer of interest in a vehicle and provides:
If an owner transfers his or her interest in a vehicle…he or she shall, at the time of delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the Commissioner prescribes….
Deborah argued that this provision allows the DMV commissioner to prescribe alternate methods by which vehicle owners can transfer ownership. She asserted that the Commissioner has designated Form VD-119 as one such alternative.