[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] On appeal, the stepchildren continued to argue ambiguity, and asked that the appellate court remand for the probate court to consider extrinsic evidence as to the testator’s intent for the distribution of her estate.

Oregon law provides the following guidelines for construing a will:

In construing a will, the “intention of a testator, as expressed in [the] will, is * * * the controlling factor.” Kidder v. Olsen, 176 Ore. App. 457, 463, 31 P3d 1139 (2001) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted; ellipsis in original); see also ORS 112.227 (“The intention of a testator as expressed in the will of the testator controls the legal effect of the dispositions of the testator.”). Generally, “a will speaks for itself,” and a court may not “resort to extrinsic evidence * * * to ascertain a testator’s intent.” LaGrand v. LaGrand, 47 Ore. App. 81, 84, 613 P2d 1091, rev den, 290 Ore. 211 (1980).