[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] See 60 O.S.2011 § 837(A)-(B); White v. Lim2009 OK 79, ¶ 17, 224 P.3d 679, 685.

The RPCDA applies to most residential real property transactions. See 60 O.S.2011 §§ 832-833.

Transfers By a Fiduciary Who Does Not Occupy the Property Are Exempt From the RPCDA

The RPCDA lists several exemptions.

Here, the trial court found the transaction was exempt from the RPCDA pursuant to 60 O.S. § 838(A)(3), which provides:

  1. This act does not apply to:

. . .

  1. Transfers by a fiduciary who is not an owner occupant of the subject property in the course of the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship or trust . . . .

60 O.S. § 838(A).

Rickard, the buyer, argued that the transaction was exempt from the Oklahoma RPCDA because the transfer was by a fiduciary (the trustee) who did not occupy the subject property, in the course of the administration of a trust.