[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements Under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code

Although disputes involving the administration of trusts are encouraged to be resolved through nonjudicial means,  § 30-3811 of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code authorizes the court to determine the validity of a nonjudicial settlement agreement according to the provisions of the code or other applicable laws.

A Spendthrift Provision Is Presumed To Be a Material Purpose Of the Trust

Section 30-3811(c) expressly provides:

A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust . . . . A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.

“Spendthrift provision” means “a term of a trust which restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s interest.”