[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] [frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]

Does Divorce Revoke a Will In Oklahoma?

No, getting a divorce does not revoke an Oklahoma will.  Oklahoma law provides that divorce impacts provisions of a will done prior to the divorce by revoking provisions of the will that are in favor of the testator’s former spouse.

Section 84-114 of the Oklahoma Statutes governs divorce or annulment as revoking a will and states:

If, after making a will, the testator is divorced, all provisions in such will in favor of the testator’s spouse so divorced are thereby revoked. Annulment of the testator’s marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the testator’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the will as having predeceased the testator. Provided, however, this section shall not apply if the decree of divorce or of annulment is vacated or if the testator remarries his former spouse, or following said divorce or annulment, executes a new will or codicil which is not revoked or held invalid.

Divorce Revokes All Provisions Of an Oklahoma Will In Favor of the Former Spouse

Under Oklahoma law, if, after making a will, a testator gets divorced or has a marriage annulled, all provisions in the will in favor of the spouse are revoked.