[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] In essence, Paul sought the Court’s approval and endorsement of his plan to search and seize items of personal property and multiple parcels of real property that had been owned by the decedent, but which were currently owned by his surviving spouse, including her home.  Paul claimed that past fraudulent conveyances had occurred, and sought to undo several unspecified real estate and other transactions that allegedly occurred with the proceeds of the sales.

Eligibility to Receive Letters Pursuant To New York’s SCPA § 707

SCPA § 707 addresses the eligibility to receive letters and states:

Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows:

1. Persons ineligible

(a) an infant

(b) an incompetent

(c) a non-domiciliary alien except one who is a foreign guardian as provided in subdivision four of section one thousand seven hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one who shall serve with one or more co-fiduciaries, at least one of whom is resident in this state. Any appointment of a non-domiciliary alien fiduciary or a New York resident fiduciary hereunder shall be made by the court in its discretion

(d) a felon

(e) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office.

2. Persons ineligible in court’s discretion. The court may declare ineligible to act as fiduciary a person unable to read and write the English language.

Most of the enumerated grounds of ineligibility are fairly objective – i.e., someone is either a felon or not.  Possessing “the qualifications of a fiduciary” is a more subjective ground, particularly the “otherwise unfit for the execution of the office” prong.