[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Are Florida Homestead Rights Subject to Disclaimer?

Remember the rule just explained, that homestead vests at death and therefore a waiver could have no effect?  Not true in every case, because a very special type of waiver, known as a “Disclaimer,” can operate to undue the vesting of homestead rights at death.  The Florida Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act, found at Florida Statutes 739.101 et seq., provides detailed rules on disclaiming property from an estate.

Section 739.201(1) provides:

(1) The disclaimer takes effect as of the time the instrument creating the interest becomes irrevocable or, if the interest arose under the law of intestate succession, as of the time of the intestate’s death.

So yes, homestead rights can be disclaimed, if done properly.  Section 739.104 sets forth a portion of what is required for a valid disclaimer: