[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The Trust clarifies that the trust protector “has no general duty to monitor or remain informed about the trust. Specifically, the Trust Protector has no duty to investigate the Trustee’s actions or inactions, to audit the trust’s books, to review the trust’s investments, or to evaluate the trust portfolio’s performance.” The trust protector is compensated by the Trust.

In rejecting the petition for an accounting, the Court explained:

Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (a), provides trustees shall provide accountings “to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.”Section 17200 provides “a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court” for an order “[c]ompelling the trustee” to “[a]ccount to the beneficiary.” (§ 17200, subds. (a) & (b)(7)(C).)