[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Stat. (2021). Thus, “accommodation parties remain directly accountable to the holder of the instrument and legally responsible, in contribution, to their co-accommodation makers.” Palma v. S. Fla. Pulmonary &Critical Care, LLC, 307 So.3d 860, 865 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (citing Dobrow v. Bryant, 427 So.2d 809, 810 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983)). Subsection 673.4191(5) provides that “an accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.”

Neither chapter 673 nor section 673.4191 defines the term “person” or “a party” as a trust. However, section 671.201, Florida Statutes (2021), contains general definitions that apply to chapter 673. See § 671.101(2). Section 671.201(29) defines a “party” as “a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this code.” § 671.201(29), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Under section 671.201(30), a “person” is defined as “an individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company; association; joint venture; government; governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.” § 671.201(30), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Thus, a “trust” is a person or party for the purposes of section 673.4191.

Grantor, as the then-trustee of the Trust, signed the Note and the Pledge Agreement.