[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] There, no notice was provided.  Accordingly, the Court had in rem jurisdiction.
In addition to the in rem component of  Fla. Stat. § 736.0202, the Court determined that it also had personal jurisdiction over the defendant.  The Court reviewed Florida’s long-arm statute related to trusts in order to resolve the two prong personal jurisdiction analysis noted above.

What Is The Florida Trust Code’s Long Arm Statute?

Florida’s long-arm statute, under Fla. Stat. § 736.0202(2), provides that:

(a) Any trustee, trust beneficiary, or other person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the following acts related to a trust, submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state involving that trust:

1.  Accepts trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state at the time of acceptance.
2.  Moves the principal place of administration of a trust to this state.
3.  Serves as trustee of a trust created by a settlor who was a resident of this state at the time of creation of the trust or serves as trustee of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state.
4.  Accepts or exercises a delegation of powers or duties from the trustee of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state.
5.  Commits a breach of trust in this state, or commits a breach of trust with respect to a trust having its principal place of administration in this state at the time of the breach.
6.  Accepts compensation from a trust having its principal place of administration in this state.
7.  Performs any act or service for a trust having its principal place of administration in this state.
8.  Accepts a distribution from a trust having its principal place of administration in this state with respect to any matter involving the distribution.

(b) A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a trustee, trust beneficiary, or other person, whether found within or outside the state, to the maximum extent permitted by the State Constitution or the Federal Constitution.

The Court repeated its determination that the trust’s principal place of administration was in Florida.