[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Relying on the pleading standards enunciated in Twombly and Iqbal, the Court found that the plaintiff had pled sufficient facts indicating that: (i) he was a qualified beneficiary of the trust, noting that he attached a copy of same to his complaint; and, (ii) that his claims arise under Fla. Stat. § 736.0202.  Thereafter, the burden shifts to “challenge plaintiff’s allegations by affidavits or other pleadings.”

The Court reviewed in rem jurisdiction and Florida’s long-arm jurisdiction under Fla. Stat. § 736.0202 in its decision.

What is In Rem Jurisdiction?

Section 736.0202(1) of the Florida Statutes provides:

(1) In rem jurisdiction.–Any beneficiary of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state to the extent of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust.

In Abromats, the Court observed that Fla. Stat. § 736.0108 governed the determination of a trust’s principal place of administration.