[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] If joint personal representatives cannot agree or oppose each other in taking a certain action, they may petition the California probate court to stop the other personal representative from proceeding.

What Are The Liabilities of Joint Personal Representatives?

The California Probate Code also sets forth when a joint personal representative is liable for the actions of the other personal representative(s).  Section 9631 states:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), where there is more than one personal representative, one personal representative is not liable for a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another of the personal representatives.

(b) Where there is more than one personal representative, one personal representative is liable for a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another of the personal representatives under any of the following circumstances:

(1) Where the personal representative participates in a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative.

(2) Where the personal representative improperly delegates the administration of the estate to the other personal representative.

(3) Where the personal representative approves, knowingly acquiesces in, or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative.

(4) Where the personal representative’s negligence enables the other personal representative to commit a breach of fiduciary duty.

(5) Where the personal representative knows or has information from which the personal representative reasonably should have known of the breach of fiduciary duty by the other personal representative and fails to take reasonable steps to compel the other personal representative to redress the breach.

(c) The liability of a personal representative for a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another of the personal representatives that occurred before July 1, 1988, is governed by prior law and not by this section.

Therefore, a joint personal representative can be liable for breaches of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative in certain situations, such as when they participate in the breach, improperly delegate, or approve, consent, or knowingly conceal a breach.