[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] This is often done because a testator does not want one person making all of the decisions, or because a testator has multiple children that they cannot choose between.

What Are The Duties Of Joint Personal Representatives in California?

California Probate Code § 9630 sets forth the duties of joint personal representatives.  These duties are specific to joint personal representatives in California, and are in addition to the duties of personal representatives in general.  Section 9630 states:

(a) Subject to subdivisions (b), (c), and (d):

(1) Where there are two personal representatives, both must concur to exercise a power.

(2) Where there are more than two personal representatives, a majority must concur to exercise a power.

(b) If one of the joint personal representatives dies or is removed or resigns, the powers and duties continue in the remaining joint personal representatives as if they were the only personal representatives until further appointment is made by the court.

(c) Where joint personal representatives have been appointed and one or more are (1) absent from the state and unable to act, or (2) otherwise unable to act, or (3) legally disqualified from serving, the court may, by order made with or without notice, authorize the remaining joint personal representatives to act as to all matters embraced within its order.

(d) Where there are two or more personal representatives, any of them may:

(1) Oppose a petition made by one or more of the other personal representatives or by any other person.

(2) Petition the court for an order requiring the personal representatives to take a specific action for the benefit of the estate or directing the personal representatives not to take a specific action. If a procedure is provided by statute for a petition to authorize the specific action by the personal representatives, the petitioner shall file the petition under the provision relating to that procedure. Otherwise, the petitioner shall file the petition under Section 9611.

Therefore, joint personal representatives in California must agree to exercise a power (if there are two), or concur by majority to exercise a power (if there are more than two personal representatives).  If joint personal representatives cannot agree or oppose each other in taking a certain action, they may petition the California probate court to stop the other personal representative from proceeding.

What Are The Liabilities of Joint Personal Representatives?