[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Estate of Sonder, 63 So.3d 7, 10 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011); see also Baldwin v. Estate of Winters, 944 So.2d 437, 439 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (“[T]he polestar to will interpretation is the intent of the testator.”)

In noting that this case is not like a general reformation case, the Court denied the reformation action, explaining as follows:

Homestead property rights vest immediately upon the death of a testator or settlor. See Aronson v. Aronson, 81 So.3d 515, 519 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) (“At the moment of Hillard’s death, his homestead property passed outside of probate.” (citations omitted)); § 736.1109(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“If a devise of homestead under a trust violates the limitations on the devise of homestead in s. 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution, title shall pass as provided in s. 732.401 at the moment of death.”).

Not even a retroactive action can validly cure a devise violating the homestead laws. See Gotshall v.