[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Minassian appealed.

Minassian raised many issues on appeal.  One of the issues was whether the Plaintiffs lacked standing because their section 377.32 declarations were in error, and that Plaintiffs’ claims were barred because the statute of limitations had run before the Plaintiffs obtained standing.

What Is a Section 377.32 Successor In Interest Declaration?

Generally, “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” Section 377.20, California Code of Civil Procedure.

Under section 377.30, a “cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”