[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The more reasonable presumption, and the one we adopt here, is that absent some affirmative indication to the contrary, a decedent did not intend his or her gametic material to be used for posthumous conception.

The California Probate Code Supports The Conclusion That The Deceased Husband’s Intent For His Sperm Must Be Established

The California Probate Code, section 249.5, supports the conclusion that the donor’s intent for the posthumous use of his sperm must be established.  Section 249.5 governs the “rights to property to be distributed upon the death of a decedent” to “a child of the decedent conceived and born after the death of the decedent.”  Under California Probate Code section 249.5, a child conceived and born posthumously “shall be deemed to have been born in the lifetime of the decedent, and after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments” only if, among other things, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent.”

Therefore, California law does not recognize a child conceived and born posthumously as a child of the decedent unless there is an express indication in writing of an intent to allow the use of decedent’s genetic material for posthumous conception.  The court stated: