[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] If the state of residence has (or had) a probate administration, the ancillary administration can proceed in Florida.  If there was no probate administration in the home state, the procedure in Florida is technically called non domiciliary probate.

When is Ancillary Probate Administration Required in Florida?

When the decedent owned real estate in Florida, ancillary administration will be required to pass ownership of the real estate to the heirs.  The statute governing administration, Section 734.102, provides:

If a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, credits due from residents in this state, or liens on property in this state, a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent’s will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued, if qualified to act in Florida.

Ancillary administration applies to assets, not creditors.  Therefore, a creditor, if located in Florida, may file a claim in the domiciliary estate of the decedent.