[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Because the pour over will was equitably reformed, Hanako died intestate with respect to her community property assets.

Under California Probate Code sections 100 and 6401, Hanako’s interests in community property assets passed to William as the surviving spouse.

California Probate Code section 100(a) provides:

“Upon the death of a person who is married or in a registered domestic partnership, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other one-half belongs to the decedent.”

California Probate Code section 6401(a) states:

“As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.”

Therefore, anything in this case that was a community property asset was not governed by the will and passed to William upon Hanako’s death.

 

Andrew S. Gold, Esq.

Probate & Trust Litigation

Hourly & Contingency Fees Available

goldesq.com

(650) 450-9600