[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] See Humane Soc’y of Austin & Travis Cty. v. Austin Nat’l Bank, 531 S.W.2d 574, 577 (Tex. 1975). The Texas Estates Code requires the personal representative to “recover possession of the estate and hold the estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 101.003. Thus, the personal representative is the trustee of the property of the estate. Humane Society of Austin, 531 S.W.2d at 577. Further, it is the personal representative of the estate that is authorized to hire counsel and to be reimbursed for his services. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 352.051(2) (personal representative entitled to “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate”); Huff v. Huff, 124 S.W.2d 327, 328 (Tex. 1939) (noting under a prior statute that, “an independent executor, or an administrator, is authorized to employ an attorney to represent the estate during the course of administration, and to contract to pay him a reasonable fee” (citing Callaghan v.