Therefore, under the statute of descent and distribution, next of kin in New Jersey are:
[…] Descendants of grandparents | Descendants take equally if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal degree those of more remote degree take by representation |
Step-children or their descendants | Take by representation |
The information in the above chart can be found in NJ Rev Stat § 3B:5-3 and § 3B:5-4.
Survival Requirement For Intestate Heirs To Inherit Under New Jersey Law
Under New Jersey law, in order to inherit from a decedent’s intestate estate, a next of kin heir must survive the decedent by 120 hours. Section 3B:5-1 states:
For the purposes of intestate succession an individual who is not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent. This section is not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by the State.
What Assets Does A New Jersey Next of Kin Inherit?