[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Non-probate assets are not controlled by Idaho’s intestate succession laws, and are not inherited by virtue of status as next of kin.  Non-probate assets include assets such as bank accounts with pay-on-death designations, assets held in a revocable trust, and life insurance benefits.  See the Probate and Non-Probate Assets Chart.

120 Hour Survival Requirement In Idaho

In order for a next of kin heir to inherit under Idaho laws of intestate succession, he or she must survive the decedent by 120 hours.  If not, the next of kin heir is treated as having predeceased the decedent.  Idaho Code §15-2-104 states:

Any person who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty (120) hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property and intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly. If the time of death of the decedent or of the person who would otherwise be an heir, or the times of death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be established that the person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the decedent by one hundred twenty (120) hours, it is deemed that the person failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by the state under section 15-2-105 of this Part.

What Does It Mean To Inherit By Representation In Idaho?

The Idaho intestate succession laws sometimes provide that inheritance is by “representation.”