[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] What Happens Under California Law When A Beneficiary Dies Before The Decedent?

If a beneficiary dies before the decedent, California has an anti-lapse law that will prevent the gift to the beneficiary from lapsing (being invalid).  If certain requirements are met, then the beneficiary’s share of the estate will pass to the beneficiary’s heirs or issue instead of going back into the decedent’s estate.

California’s anti-lapse law is found in section 21110 of the California Probate Code, which states:

(a) Subject to subdivision (b), if a transferee is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor or until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place in the manner provided in Section 240. A transferee under a class gift shall be a transferee for the purpose of this subdivision unless the transferee’s death occurred before the execution of the instrument and that fact was known to the transferor when the instrument was executed.

(b) The issue of a deceased transferee do not take in the transferee’s place if the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposition. A requirement that the initial transferee survive the transferor or survive for a specified period of time after the death of the transferor constitutes a contrary intention. A requirement that the initial transferee survive until a future time that is related to the probate of the transferor’s will or administration of the estate of the transferor constitutes a contrary intention.

 

Therefore, there are two qualifications in California’s anti-lapse statute.

First, a beneficiary’s gift can only pass to kindred of the decedent – the statute is designed so that the property stays within the family.