[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Do You Have To Legally Possess An Interest In Trust Property To Bring A Trust Action In Texas?

No, possessing an actual interest in the trust property is not a prerequisite to bringing a trust action under Texas law.  Here, Glenn argued that because Allan does not legally possess an interest in Trust property, he lacked standing to pursue an action.

“Any interested person may bring a suit to construe a trust instrument, determine the applicable law, ascertain beneficiaries, and determine questions arising in the administration or distribution of a trust.” Tex. Prop. Code §§ 115.001, 115.011(a).

Texas Property Code § 111.004(7) defines an interested person as a “trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust.”  Status as an interested person “must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.”

The Texas appeals court quickly disposed of Glenn’s standing argument as a bar to the trust action, stating: