[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Tex. Estates Code § 32.002(a).

If the county also has a county court at law that exercises original probate jurisdiction but no statutory probate court, then both the county court and the county court at law will have concurrent original jurisdiction of probate matters, unless otherwise provided by law. Id. § 32.002(b).

If the county has a statutory probate court, then the statutory probate court is the court with original probate jurisdiction. Id. § 32.002(c)

Here, the case proceeded in a statutory probate court.  The term “statutory probate court” is defined in the Estates Code along with other types of courts.

The Estates Code defines the generic term “court” to include “a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction.” Tex. Estates Code § 22.007(a)(2). The Code provides that the terms “county court” and “probate court” are synonymous and both include “a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction.” Id. § 22.007(b)(2).