[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The trial court entered additional findings and conclusions adverse to Scott and the Texas estate.

Scott, in the capacity of representative of the Estate of Poff, appealed.  Scott raised nine issues in the estate’s challenge to the Texas probate court’s rulings.  The Texas appeals court only addressed the issue of whether the Texas statutory probate court erred when it held the final trial on disputed facts without a court reporter present to make a record of oral testimony.

The Texas Government Code Court Reporter Requirement

Texas Government Code section 52.046 states:

(a) On request, an official court reporter shall:

(1) attend all sessions of the court;

(2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court, including objections made to the admissibility of evidence, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings;

(3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so by the attorney of a party to the case, including objections to the arguments, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings;

(4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken; and

(5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter.

(b) An official court reporter of a district court may conduct the deposition of witnesses, receive, execute, and return commissions, and make a certificate of the proceedings in any county that is included in the judicial district of that court.

(c) The supreme court may adopt rules consistent with the relevant statutes to provide for the duties and fees of official court reporters in all civil judicial proceedings.

(d) A judge of a county court or county court at law shall appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony given in any contested probate matter in that judge’s court.

A Statutory Hierarchy Exists For Probate Jurisdiction In Various Texas Courts

In Texas, where a county has a county court but no county court at law or statutory probate court, the court with original probate jurisdiction is the county court. Tex. Estates Code § 32.002(a).