[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Yes, the court reporter requirement contained in the Texas Government Code applies to statutory probate courts.

A statutory probate court is a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction. See id. §§ 22.007(c), 32.002(c). As such, a statutory probate court meets the definition of a “county court.” Id. § 22.007(b)(2). And the Government Code directs that a judge of a “county court . . . shall appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony given in any contested probate matter in that judge’s court.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 52.046(d).

Therefore, the requirement of a court reporter was mandatory on the statutory probate court under Section 52.046(d) requiring “a judge of a county court or a county court at law to appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony given in any contested probate matter in that judge’s court.”

The Texas appeals court stated:

The court did not have a court reporter to record the testimony. This was error.