[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.0035(b)(2), (4); Kappus, 284 S.W.3d at 835; Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241-42; In re Estate of Clark, 198 S.W.3d at 275; Lee, 47 S.W.3d at 786. Accordingly, we sustain issue two.

Requiring Executor To Pay Expenses and Fees With Personal Funds

Hobbs also argued that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay his attorney’s fees and expenses in defending the removal action with his personal funds rather than estate funds.  The appellate court agreed, stating:

Section 404.0037(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides as follows: “An independent executor who defends an action for the independent executor’s removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate the independent executor’s necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in the removal proceedings.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.0037(a) (West 2020) (emphasis added).