[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The Court concluded that as the sole devisee under decedent’s will, Bailey is an “interested person” who is statutorily authorized to seek removal of the executor under the Texas Estates Code, and the trial court therefore had subject matter jurisdiction over Bailey’s motion to remove Hobbs.

Removal of an Executor in Texas Probate

Hobbs also argued that the Texas probate court should not have removed him as executor, and that Bailey failed prove a statutory ground justifying his removal under Section 404.0035(b) of the Texas Estates Code. See id. § 404.0035(b).

An interested person may seek removal of an independent executor who “is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor’s duties[]” or if “the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.0035(b)(2), (4). The party seeking to have an independent executor removed has the burden of establishing a violation of the statute. Kappus v. Kappus, 284 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Tex. 2009).