[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] In the absence of a statute declaring an order final, a guardianship order is final if it disposes of all the parties and issues in a particular phase of the proceeding of which the order logically may be considered a part. See De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578–79.

Here, Linda’s petition for instruction began a new phase of the guardianship proceeding.  The August 2019 order disposed of issues in this new phase by finding Leticia lacked standing and dismissing her pleadings.

Standing in Texas Guardianship Proceedings

Section 1055.001 of the Texas Estates Code, entitled “Standing to Commence or Contest Proceeding,” provides in relevant part, “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), any person has the right to . . . appear and contest a guardianship proceeding.”  Subsection (b) explains that a person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not file an application to create a guardianship, contest the creation of a guardianship, contest the appointment of a guardian, or contest an application for complete restoration or