[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] A personal representative can pursue both a claim for survival damages and an alternative wrongful death claim where the cause of the decedent’s death may be disputed by the parties. 

The Florida Supreme Court gained jurisdiction to hear this case because of a conflict between two of the appellate courts over the interpretation of the Florida Wrongful Death Act (the “Act”).  Section 768.20 (2008)  of the Act states that: 

When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.

In the Third District Court of Appeal, the appellate court affirmed the dismissal of Karen Capone’s action by the Florida trial court.  Karen’s husband, Frank, died after Frank and Karen filed an action against two tobacco companies.