[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Nancy then died.

The law firm requested payment of Nancy’s legal fees from the successor trustee.  The trustee approved the payment from the Trust, and the district court ordered payment of the legal fees from the frozen trust funds.  The appellants appealed the order of payment.

A Creditor May Bring a Claim Against a Settlor For the Assets Of a Trust

A creditor may bring a claim against a settlor for the assets of a trust, with limitations.  The claim can be brought so long as the settlor’s interest in the trust is not purely discretionary.  NRS 163.5559(1) states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a creditor of a settlor may not seek to satisfy a claim against the settlor from the assets of a trust if the settlor’s sole interest in the trust is the existence of a discretionary power granted to a person other than the settlor by the terms of the trust or by operation of law or to reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust income or principal which is payable by the settlor under the law imposing such tax.

Nancy did not have a solely discretionary interest in the Trust.  Nancy was the surviving settlor, and had both a discretionary interest in receiving support from Trust assets and a mandatory interest as to her possession of the residence and personal property.