[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] (1) the independent executor cannot be served with notice or other processes because:

(A) the independent executor’s whereabouts are unknown;

(B) the independent executor is eluding service; or

(C) the independent executor is a nonresident of this state without a designated resident agent; or

(2) sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or is about to misapply or embezzle, all or part of the property committed to the independent executor’s care.

 

Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides:

(b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when:

(1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting which is required by law to be made;

 

(2) the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor’s duties;

 

(3) the independent executor becomes an incapacitated person, or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes legally incapacitated from properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties; or

 

(4) the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.

 

What Is “Gross Misconduct” and “Gross Mismanagement” Of a Texas Estate?