[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] At the hearing on the motion to show cause, the trial court entered an order removing Sharon and Vincent as independent co-executors and appointing a successor dependent administrator. The only finding in the court’s order was that Sharon and Vincent’s “excessive spending of estate assets constitutes mismanagement.”

Sharon and Vincent appealed, seeking reinstatement of their positions as co-executors of Bell’s estate.

When Can You Remove an Independent Executor of a Texas Estate?

Sections 404.003 and 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code set forth the reasons an independent executor may be removed.

Section 404.003 of the Texas Estates Code provides:

The probate court, on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any interested person, and without notice, may remove an independent executor appointed under this subtitle when:

(1) the independent executor cannot be served with notice or other processes because:

(A) the independent executor’s whereabouts are unknown;

(B) the independent executor is eluding service; or

(C) the independent executor is a nonresident of this state without a designated resident agent; or

(2) sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or is about to misapply or embezzle, all or part of the property committed to the independent executor’s care.

 

Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides:

(b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when:

(1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting which is required by law to be made;

 

(2) the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor’s duties;