[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] [frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]

How Do You Make a Valid Will In Mississippi?

To make a valid will under Mississippi law, the will must be:

  1. In writing;
  2. Signed by the testator;
  3. Signed and attested by two witnesses.

 

The requirements to make a valid written will in Mississippi are set forth in Miss. Code § 91-5-1.

Who Can Make a Will In Mississippi?

In Mississippi, “[e]very person eighteen (18) years of age or older, being of sound and disposing mind, shall have power” to make a valid will.  See Miss. Code § 91-5-1.

To be of “sound and disposing mind” under Mississippi law, a testator must:

  1. Understand and appreciate the nature of the act of executing a will;
  2. Know the beneficiaries of his bounty and their relation to him; and,