[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] [frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]

Foreign Language Wills In California Probate

By Andrew Gold, Esq.

A will written in a foreign language can be admitted to probate in California.  Certain rules and procedures must be followed.

What Happens When A California Decedent Dies With A Will Written In A Foreign Language?

Pursuant to California Probate Code § 8002(b)(2), a person seeking probate of a foreign language will must attach an English translation of the will to the petition.  Section 8002(b)(2) states:

If the will is in a foreign language, the petitioner shall attach an English language translation. On admission of the will to probate, the court shall certify to a correct translation into English, and the certified translation shall be filed with the will.

Who Can Translate A Foreign Will?

The translator of the will must be a person proficient in English and the language in which the foreign will is written.

Pursuant to California Rules of Court Rule 3.1110(g), the English translation of the will must be certified by a qualified interpreter.