[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Impracticable and extended searches are not required. Service is not required on any creditor who has filed a claim as provided in this part, whose claim has been paid in full, or whose claim is listed in a personal representative’s timely filed proof of claim.

. . . .
(4) Claims are barred as provided in ss. 733.702 and 733.710. § 733.2121, Fla. Stat. (2006); see also Fla. Prob. R. 5.241(a) (“[T]he personal representative shall promptly publish a notice to creditors and serve a copy of the notice on all creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable.”).

Section 733.702, Florida Statutes

Section 733.702 is a statute of limitations and provides, in relevant part:

(1) [N]o claim or demand against the decedent’s estate . . . is binding on the estate . . . unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor . . . .

. . . .

(3) Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period.

. . . .

(6) Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period set forth in s. 733.710.

Section 733.710, Florida Statutes

Section 733.710 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim and provides, in relevant part: