[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Appointed counsel declined to offer any evidence on Appellant’s behalf, and Appellant complained, “I think my attorney should have some evidence and things in my favor.” Finally, appointed counsel argued in favor of a plenary guardianship, against Appellant’s clear and express wish that no guardianship be established…

A Florida Guardianship Judge Is Required To Appoint Counsel For An Alleged Incapacitated Person

Every alleged incapacitated person in a Florida guardianship proceeding is entitled to counsel appointed by the guardianship court.  The trial judge has an obligation pursuant to section 744.331 of the Florida Guardianship Code to appoint counsel for the alleged incapacitated person.  Section 744.331(2)(b) states:

(2) Attorney for the alleged incapacitated person.—

 

* * *

(b) The court shall appoint an attorney for each person alleged to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for adjudication of incapacity. The alleged incapacitated person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court.

 

The court rejected the ward’s argument that she had the constitutional right to discharge counsel and to challenge the effective assistance of her counsel, such challenges being limited to the criminal arenas or other proceedings, not guardianships.

What Is The Role Of Court-Appointed Counsel In A Florida Guardianship Proceeding?

The role of the appointed counsel in Florida guardianship proceedings is defined:

“Attorney for the alleged incapacitated person” means an attorney who represents the alleged incapacitated person.  The attorney shall represent the expressed wishes of the alleged incapacitated person to the extent it is consistent with the rules regulating The Florida Bar.