[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Estates Code § [1153.004].
  2. A claim against a ward in guardianship must be presented to the Guardian. Estates Code § 1157.001 and 1157.002.
  3. A judgment may not be rendered in favor of a claimant on a claim for money that has not been legally presented to the guardian of the estate of the ward. Estates Code § 1157.064.
  4. Because [Cedar Manor] did not present a claim to Guardian within 120 days after September 15, 2014, the claim is barred.
  5. Because the claim was barred, the claim is not a claim against the Estate of Mr. Melton.

 

Creditor Claims in Texas Probate

Section 355.001 of the Texas Estates Code governs presentment of a claim to a personal representative and provides that:

A claim may be presented to a personal representative of an estate at any time before the estate is closed if suit on the claim has not been barred by the general statutes of limitation.

In Cedar Manor’s view, the timeliness of its claim against the Estate was governed exclusively by section 355.001.  Cedar Manor followed the deadlines and timelines applicable to creditor claims in Texas probate, so the claim should be allowed.