[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The appellate court disagreed.

Can A Creditor Claim Barred In A Guardianship Be Revived In Texas Probate?

No, creditor claims barred during a ward’s life do not spring back to life after a ward’s death in Texas probate.

Here, it was undisputed that Cedar Manor received notice from Covenant pursuant to sections 1153.003 and 1153.004 of the Title 3 of the Texas Estates Code (addressing guardianship proceedings) that Cedar Manor “must present a claim not later than the 120th day after the date the creditor receives the notice or the claim is barred.”  Cedar Manor did not present a claim.

Section 1153.004 states, in part:

The guardian of the estate may expressly state in a notice given to an unsecured creditor under Section 1153.003(a)(2) that the creditor must present a claim not later than the 120th day after the date the creditor receives the notice or the claim is barred, if the claim is not barred by the general statutes of limitation.