[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] How Many Witnesses Are Required For A Valid Will In Illinois?

Illinois law requires that a will is signed by two credible witnesses while in the presence of the testator.  Pursuant to 755 ILCS 5/4-3:

(a) Every will shall be in writing, signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his direction and attested in the presence of the testator by 2 or more credible witnesses.

What Happens When A Beneficiary Witnesses An Illinois Will?

When a beneficiary of an Illinois will serves as a witness to the will, everything gets more complicated.  755 ILCS 5/4-6 provides:

If any beneficial legacy or interest is given in a will to a person attesting its execution or to his spouse, the legacy or interest is void as to that beneficiary and all persons claiming under him, unless the will is otherwise duly attested by a sufficient number of witnesses as provided by this Article exclusive of that person and he may be compelled to testify as if the legacy or interest had not been given, but the beneficiary is entitled to receive so much of the legacy or interest given to him by the will as does not exceed the value of the share of the testator’s estate to which he would be entitled were the will not established.

In sum, a beneficiary of an Illinois will is allowed to witness the will.  However, if the beneficiary is one of the two required witnesses, then the beneficiary will lose either all or part of their bequest under the will.