The Facts Of Foster v. Radulovich
[…] Denman challenged the order denying the motion to substitute counsel and striking his notice of appearance.
After Florida Guardianship Proceedings Are Initiated the Court Is Required To Appoint Counsel For the AIP
Under the Florida guardianship code, after Florida guardianship proceedings are initiated with the filing of a petition for incapacity, the court is required to appoint counsel for the alleged incapacitated person.
After an interested person initiates guardianship proceedings
by filing a petition to determine incapacity pursuant to sections
744.3201 and 744.331(1), the trial court is required to appoint an
attorney for the alleged incapacitated person. § 744.331(2)(b).
Section 744.331(2)(b) provides that “[t]he alleged incapacitated
person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney
appointed by the court.”
An AIP Is Permitted To Substitute Counsel Until Incapacity Is Determined By Clear and Convincing Evidence
An alleged incapacitated person is permitted to substitute counsel until the trial court determines incapacity by clear and convincing evidence. See Holmes v.