The Facts Of Foster v. Radulovich
[…] After a petition to determine incapacity has been filed, but before a guardian has been appointed, the trial court may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person, property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. § 744.3031(1).
While the trial
court must make specific findings that there is an imminent danger
to the health of the “alleged incapacitated person” or that the
person’s property is in danger of being wasted, the trial court is not
required to determine that the person is incapacitated to appoint an emergency temporary guardianship. § 744.3031(1). Rights that are
not specifically enumerated by the trial court in emergency
temporary guardianship letters are retained by the alleged
incapacitated person because the “powers and duties of the
emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by
court order.” See § 744.3031(1).
Does the Florida Guardianship Code Allow an AIP With an ETG To Substitute Counsel If the Right To Contract Has Been Removed?
Yes.