[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Beginning the per stirpes distribution at the level of the grantor’s children is in line with the law’s favor of an equal distribution of the estate among the branches of the family.

Connecticut Law of Intestate Succession Provides For The Stirpital Root At the First Generation After Decedent

Connecticut’s intestate statutes provide for a per stirpes plan of distribution and provide for the stirpital roots to be established at the first generation after the decedent. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-438 (a) states:

After distribution has been made of the intestate estate to the surviving spouse in accordance with section 45a-437, the residue of the real and personal estate shall be distributed equally, according to its value at the time of distribution, among the children, including children born after the death of the decedent . . . and the legal representatives of any of them who may be dead.

The Connecticut Supreme Court disagreed with several other arguments made in favor of the stirpital head starting at the grandchild level, involving issues of trust interpretation, and drawing on law from other states.