[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The Trust Deed was recorded, but it did not state the date when the final payment under the Note was due. The 60-year period to exercise a power of sale under section 882.020(a)(2) therefore applied.

The Trenks argued that the 10-year limit on enforceability under section 882.020, subdivision (a)(1) should apply because there is “direct privity and a familial relationship between the original party to the note . . . , settlement agreement . . . and the deed of trust.” The appellate court made quick work of this argument, stating:

This argument fails to acknowledge the clear language of section 882.020. Section 882.020 expressly states that the 10- year time period applies only if “the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness.” Alternatively, “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness,” the 60-year period applies.